Mallow (Malva sylvestris) is a plant belonging to the Malvaceae family that is very common in all regions with a temperate climate and grows spontaneously in the most diverse environments: fields, uncultivated land, clearings. The mallow plant is characterized by lobed leaves and purple flowers that bloom in spring and summer. The mallow plant can be exploited in all its parts, as its antioxidant and moisturizing properties contained in leaves, flowers and buds help us in skin care. In the composition of the mallow there are mucilage, anthocyanins (water-soluble pigments belonging to the flavonoid family), calcium, vitamins and pectin.
Mallow has an emollient and soothing action on the gastro-intestinal mucosa.